Einstein's Riddle (The Zebra Puzzle): Solve the Famous Logic Puzzle

Logic Grid Puzzles guide · 5 min read

Einstein's Riddle is the most famous logic puzzle in the world, and legend says only 2% of people can solve it. It's also known as the Zebra Puzzle, and it's the puzzle that turned a generation of people into logic-grid fans. The setup is simple: five houses in a row, five owners with different nationalities, drinks, pets, colors, and hobbies, and a short list of clues. The question is deceptively short too: who owns the fish? This guide gives you the full riddle, the clues, and a clear method to solve it, then the answer. If you've never used a logic grid before, read how to solve logic grid puzzles first.

Did Einstein really write it?

Almost certainly not. The puzzle is widely attributed to Albert Einstein as a child, and sometimes to Lewis Carroll, but there's no evidence either created it. The earliest known version appeared in Life International magazine in 1962, with nationalities and a zebra (hence "Zebra Puzzle"). The "Einstein" name and the "only 2% can solve it" claim are marketing flourishes that stuck. None of which makes it any less fun.

The riddle

There are five houses in a row, each a different color. In each house lives a person of a different nationality. Each owner drinks a different beverage, keeps a different pet, and smokes a different brand. Using the clues below, work out who owns the fish.

The clues:

  1. The Brit lives in the red house.
  2. The Swede keeps dogs as pets.
  3. The Dane drinks tea.
  4. The green house is immediately to the left of the white house.
  5. The green house's owner drinks coffee.
  6. The person who smokes Pall Mall raises birds.
  7. The owner of the yellow house smokes Dunhill.
  8. The person in the center house drinks milk.
  9. The Norwegian lives in the first house.
  10. The person who smokes Blends lives next to the one who keeps cats.
  11. The person who keeps the horse lives next to the one who smokes Dunhill.
  12. The person who smokes Bluemasters drinks beer.
  13. The German smokes Prince.
  14. The Norwegian lives next to the blue house.
  15. The person who smokes Blends has a neighbor who drinks water.

Notice that neither "fish" nor "water" appears in most clues. You find their owners by elimination, once everything else is placed.

How to solve it: the method

The riddle is just a 5×5 logic grid puzzle with positional clues, so the same method applies: set up a grid, mark what you know, and chase the forced deductions. Here's the opening that gets most of the way.

Anchor the positions first. Clue 9 puts the Norwegian in house 1. Clue 14 then forces the blue house into position 2 (the Norwegian's only neighbor). Clue 8 puts milk in house 3.

Work the colors. Clue 4 says green is immediately left of white. Houses 1 and 2 are taken (Norwegian, blue), so green/white must be 4/5, which makes house 3 red... but clue 1 says the Brit is in the red house, and clue 5 ties green to coffee. Testing the positions, the colors resolve to: yellow (1), blue (2), red (3), green (4), white (5). That makes the Brit live in house 3 (red), and coffee in house 4 (green).

Chain the rest. Clue 7 puts Dunhill in the yellow house (1), so by clue 11 the horse is in house 2. The Norwegian in house 1 isn't the Brit, Swede, Dane, or German, and the Dane drinks tea (clue 3), so the Norwegian drinks water, which by clue 15 sits next to a Blends smoker. Keep applying clues 2, 3, 6, 10, 12, and 13 the same way, marking each forced match and letting the eliminations cascade.

Every clue, used in order, narrows the grid until one arrangement survives.

The answer

Work it all the way through and the houses come out like this (left to right):

  1. Yellow house, Norwegian, water, cats, Dunhill
  2. Blue house, Dane, tea, horse, Blends
  3. Red house, Brit, milk, birds, Pall Mall
  4. Green house, German, coffee, fish, Prince
  5. White house, Swede, beer, dogs, Bluemasters

So the answer to "who owns the fish?" is the German, in the green house. In the original 1962 Zebra version, the equivalent answer is that the Japanese owns the zebra and the Norwegian drinks water. The structure is identical; only the labels change.

Why it feels so hard (and isn't)

Einstein's Riddle intimidates people because of the sheer number of facts, fifteen clues across five categories, but every single step is a small, certain deduction. There's no guessing and no trick, just patient bookkeeping on a grid. That's exactly why a logic grid is the right tool: it lets you record every match and elimination so you never have to hold it all in your head.

If you enjoyed this, our Einstein-level logic grid puzzles are built in the same spirit: 5×5 grids with sparse clues and positional reasoning. And for the broader family of famously tough puzzles, see the hardest logic puzzle ever made.

Frequently asked questions

What is the answer to Einstein's Riddle?

In the common "fish" version, the German owns the fish. He lives in the green house, drinks coffee, and smokes Prince. In the original 1962 Zebra Puzzle, the equivalent answer is that the Japanese owns the zebra and the Norwegian drinks water.

Did Einstein actually create the riddle?

There's no evidence he did. The puzzle is popularly attributed to Einstein, and sometimes Lewis Carroll, but the earliest known version appeared in Life International magazine in 1962. The "Einstein" attribution and the "only 2% can solve it" claim are unverified.

Is Einstein's Riddle a logic grid puzzle?

Yes. It's a 5×5 logic grid puzzle with positional clues (houses in a row). You solve it the same way as any logic grid puzzle: set up a grid, mark matches and eliminations, and follow the forced deductions until one solution remains.

How long does it take to solve Einstein's Riddle?

With a grid and a methodical approach, most people solve it in 15 to 45 minutes on their first try. It's long rather than tricky, every step is a certain deduction, so the time goes into careful bookkeeping, not flashes of insight.